Wednesday, May 31, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Aloe barbadensis leaf extract

© CosmeticOBS-L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Aloe Leaf Extract

INCI Name
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
English name
Aloe Leaf Extract
CAS No.
 85507-69-3 / 94349-62-9
CE No.
 287-390-8 / 305-181-2

Origins

  • Plant

Geographical origins

  • Central America
  • Australia
  • Israel
  • Europe

Providers

Safety data

Impurities

  • Aloin (typical anthraquinone of Aloe Vera)

CosIng functions

  1. Emollient
  2. Humectant
  3. Skin Conditioning Agent
  4. Oral Care Agent

Non official functions

  1. Regenerating (stimulates skin regeneration)

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Aloe leaf extract offers many properties due to its considerable number of compounds interesting for cosmetics. There are many varieties of aloe vera, but the richest in vitamins, nutrients, and minerals is Aloe barbadensis. Indeed, it contains vitamins A, C, E, and B (B1, B2, B3, B9, and B12), amino acids, including seven of the eight essential ones, minerals (calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, potassium, sodium, zinc…), as well as enzymes (amylase, cellulase, lipase…), carbohydrates, phenolic compounds like cinnamic acid and anthraquinones, polysaccharides, saponins, and tannins: they all provide interesting elements for the skin and hair.

Tox profile

It naturally contains anthraquinone, a phototoxic compound that can …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results