Monday, April 3, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Bisabolol

© CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 3 minutes

Name : Bisabolol

INCI Name
Bisabolol
English name
Bisabolol
CAS No.
 515-69-5 / 23089-26-1
CE No.
 208-205-9 / 245-423-3

Origins

  • Plant
  • Synthetic

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Soothing Agent
  2. Skin Conditioning Agent

Main functions

  1. Soothing Agent

Non official functions

  1. Anti-inflammatory Agent
  2. Healing Agent

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Bisabolol is available in two forms: beta-Bisabolol, which can be extracted from corn or cotton, and alpha-Bisabolol, which can be derived from plants. It is naturally contained in German chamomile or Matricaria chamomilla (Matricaria chamomilla or Chamomilla recutita). It is the latter that is the most often found in cosmetics. It is also present in candeia bark (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa).
It is recognized for its soothing, or even anti-inflammatory properties, which is why it is sometimes used in sunscreen products, where it can partially delay the skin’s main inflammation reaction: sunburns.

Tox profile

A few tests on animals have shown disrupting effects on the nervous and endocrine systems, but at very high doses. It is not known for having a toxic potential on the human body.
By contrast, it has the ability to enhance the penetration of the other …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results