Monday, May 1, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Caffeine

© CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Caffeine

INCI Name
Caffeine
English name
Caffeine
CAS No.
 58-08-2
CE No.
 200-362-1

Origins

  • Plant
  • Synthetic

Geographical origins

  • Europe
  • Asia
  • Africa
  • Central America
  • South America

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Skin Conditioning Agent
  2. Masking

Non official functions

  1. Lipolytic Agent
  2. Slimming Agent

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

As the main active used in slimming cosmetics, in particular when they target cellulite, caffeine is chosen for its lipolytic action. In addition, studies have shown that it also acts by activating skin microcirculation, which has an influence on tissue micro-vascularization and modifies the appearance of cellulite. On top of that, it is a vasoconstrictor – it contracts blood vessels and reduces their diameter – as well as a diuretic agent – it enhances drainage as well as the elimination of excess water in tissues –, which can also make it a choice decongestant active to reduce puffiness and bags or limit the visual aspect of dark circles. Lastly, caffeine has a few other acknowledged properties: it has an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. Also read our article, Caffeine, the all-rounder active ingredient …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results