CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques
Oct. 4, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Cocos nucifera oil pro Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

CosmeticOBS - Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time : ~ 4 minutes

This article is only available for subscribed users PRO

Name : Coconut Oil

INCI Name
Cocos nucifera oil
English name
Coconut Oil
CAS No.
 8001-31-8
CE No.
 232-282-8

Origins

  • Plant

Geographical origins

  • Philippines
  • Oceania
  • India

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Hair Conditioning Agent
  2. Masking
  3. Perfuming
  4. Skin Conditioning Agent

Non official functions

  1. Emollient

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Along with surfactants, coconut oil is one of the most widely used coconut derivatives in cosmetics. Nourishing and protective, it helps the skin fight against dehydration. Repairing and smoothing, it regenerates malnourished skins and dry and damaged hair, and it soothes red blotches on reactive epidermises and baby bottoms.
Coconut oil is obtained by cold pressing fresh coconut pulp rich in saturated fatty acids, and particularly in lauric acid (almost 50%), and it has a very characteristic perfume (the well-known coconut smell).
It should be said that as regards copra oil, it is derived from the dry pulp and is endowed with properties similar to coconut oil. It is designated with the same INCI name (Cocos nucifera oil), but it is not perfumed. Both have the same affinity with the skin and hair fibres, the same high saponification index, ...