CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques
March 13, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Lavandula angustifolia oil pro Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

CosmeticOBS - Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time : ~ 4 minutes

This article is only available for subscribed users PRO

Name : Lavender Oil

INCI Name
Lavandula angustifolia oil
English name
Lavender Oil
CAS No.
 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9
CE No.
- / 289-995-2

Origins

  • Plant

Providers

Safety data

Eventual allergens

  • Linalool
  • Geraniol
  • Limonene
  • Coumarin

CosIng functions

  1. Tonic
  2. Masking
  3. Fragrance Ingredient

Non official functions

  1. Purifying (skin with blemishes)
  2. Sanitizer (feet)
  3. Repairing (promotes skin repair)
  4. Repellent (lice)

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Lavender essential oil, commonly known as ‘real’ lavender, looks like a pale yellow-green liquid concentrated in volatile aromatic compounds derived from the steam distillation of the plant’s blossoming heads.
Its name comes from Latin verb ‘lavare’, which means ‘washing’, as a reference to its original uses: disinfection and purification. As an integral part of the pharmacopoeia, lavender has also become a choice ingredient for the perfumery industry.
It can be very easily and spontaneously combined, for example with aspic to create hybrid lavender, which is often mistaken for real lavender.
The most wonderful qualities of real lavender essential oils are obtained from the plants that grow at high altitude (above 700m, ideally 1,300m).

Tox profile

Just like all essential oils, that of real lavender contains allergens, including anticoagulant coumarin, which can make it become ...