Thursday, March 22, 2018Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Rosa centifolia flower water

undefined

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Cabbage Rose Flower water

INCI Name
Rosa centifolia flower water
English name
Cabbage Rose Flower water
CAS No.
 84604-12-6
CE No.
 283-289-8

Origins

  • Plant

Geographical origins

  • Bulgaria
  • Tunisia
  • Morocco
  • France

Providers

Safety data

Eventual allergens

  • Citral
  • Citronellol
  • Eugenol
  • Linalool
  • Geraniol

CosIng functions

  1. Skin Conditioning Agent
  2. Skin Protecting Agent

Non official functions

  1. Soothing agent
  2. Anti-wrinkles agent

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Centifolia rose is also known as ‘Rose de mai’ and ‘Rose de Grasse’. Its flowers have a round, globular shape and are filled with many overlapping pink petals.
Although it is the cousin of Damask rose, Centifolia rose is much rarer (100 to 130 tonnes of Centifolia rose petals are produced every year, compared to 11,000 tonnes of Damask rose), and its scent is warmer and sweet.
Its hydrolate is obtained with the steam distillation of its petals. It is known for being astringent, purifying, refreshing, softening, and soothing, but it also acts as an anti-irritation and redness, anti-wrinkle, and anti-aging agent.
Distillation is only used to obtain the hydrolate, since the yield in essential oil is …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results