Monday, March 27, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

© CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Jojoba Seed Oil

INCI Name
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil
English name
Jojoba Seed Oil
CAS No.
 90045-98-0
CE No.
 289-964-3

Origins

  • Plant

Geographical origins

  • Argentina
  • Mexico
  • Australia
  • Israel

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Emollient
  2. Hair Conditioning Agent
  3. Skin Conditioning Agent

Non official functions

  1. Anti-dehydrating agent

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

We call it jojoba oil, but given its chemical composition, it is more of a liquid wax, with 97% of waxy esters. Talking about jojoba ‘oil’ is a misuse of language: contrary to vegetable oils, it does not contain any triglycerides, and its composition is actually that of a wax. It remains quite stable to oxidation, and it has been more frequently used in cosmetics since it was discovered it could replace spermaceti. Well-known for its emollient properties, it softens and preserves hydration on the epidermis. It is also said to have rebalancing virtues as regards the production of sebum. It is sometimes presented as a natural UV filter, but the low protection it would then provide (equivalent to an …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results