Monday, March 20, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Tocopherol

© CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

INCI Name
Tocopherol
English name
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
CAS No.
 1406-66-2 / 10191-41-0 / 2074-53-5 / 59-02-9 / 148-03-8 / 119-13-1 / 54-28-4
CE No.
 233-466-0 / 218-197-9 / 200-412-2 / 205-708-5 / 204-299-0 / 200-201-5

Origins

  • Plant
  • Synthetic

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Antioxidant
  2. Skin Conditioning Agent
  3. Masking

Main functions

  1. Antioxidant

Non official functions

  1. Repairing (promotes skin repair)

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Alpha, beta, gamma, delta: there are several types of tocopherol. They can be extracted from vegetable oils (certain labels specify their natural origin) or be produced by synthesis. Alpha-tocopherol is the most commonly used in cosmetics for its activity similar to vitamin E and antioxidant properties. For example, it can be found in a number of products with an anti-aging action, where it protects the skin from the aggressions of free radicals, or as an agent to prevent fats from going rancid (in oils, serums, or other balms…).

Tox profile

Although it is usually perfectly well-tolerated by the skin, tocopherol may trigger allergies (like vitamin E).
It is considered safe for use in cosmetics if it does not contain any impurities (for …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results