Tuesday, June 6, 2017Ingredients datasheets

Datasheet: Xanthan gum

© CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

This datasheet contains exhaustive basic information: chemical identification, technical data, functions, origins, regulations, safety, trade names and suppliers, formulation tips… Find out everything about this cosmetic ingredient with a single click. Every week, a new raw material will be dissected and available on CosmeticOBS.

Reading time
~ 4 minutes

Name : Xanthan Gum

INCI Name
Xanthan gum
English name
Xanthan Gum
CAS No.
 11138-66-2
CE No.
 234-394-2

Origins

  • Plant
  • Synthetic

Geographical origins

  • France
  • World

Providers

CosIng functions

  1. Binding
  2. Emulsifying Agent
  3. Emulsion Stabilising Agent
  4. Film Forming
  5. Skin Conditioning Agent
  6. Surfactant
  7. Viscosity Controlling Agent

Regulation

No restriction nor condition for use

Knowledge to date

Xanthan gum is a carbohydrate polymer synthesized by a bacterium (Xanthomonas campestris) on a sugar basis (corn, for example). If it is widely used in food (it is authorized as an additive), it can also serve for many cosmetics applications, mainly for its ability to increase the viscosity of liquid products (lotions, shower gels, shampoos, but also creams and milks…). It is a gelling agent that can often be found in organic-labelled products: due to its natural origin and sourcing, which does not require any heavy chemical process, it is authorized by natural cosmetics charters.

Tox profile

It may trigger allergies, usually identified as difficulties to breathe and throat swelling, but the cases reported are most often due to food. In addition, if it …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients datasheetsOther articles

12results