Thursday, June 11, 2015Ingredients news

α-Arbutin: Opinion of the SCCS

© CosmeticOBS-L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

On May 27, 2015, the SCCS has adopted by written procedure its Opinion on the cosmetic ingredient α-Arbutin. This Opinion is open for comments until July 22, 2015.

Reading time
~ 2 minutes

Background

α-Arbutin (INCI name : alpha-Arbutin) is a cosmetic ingredient that is not regulated under Cosmetic Regulation No 1223/2009. It is used as antioxidant, for skin bleaching and skin conditioning.
The structurally related compound beta-Arbutin is also used as a depigmentating agent in cosmetic products. Its safety has been assessed previously (SCCP/1158/08); its effect seems to be due to the fact that it hydrolyses to Hydroquinone.
As the SCCP opinion stated concerns with other substances resulting in the release and/or formation of hydroquinone, a safety assessment of alpha-Arbutin  has been considered as necessary.

For exhaustive background information, see the article
Arbutin(s): three requests for Opinion to SCCS (March 30, 2015) [ID 2918]

Opinion

 1. Does the SCCS consider on the basis of the provided scientific data, the use of α-Arbutin to be safe for consumers in cosmetic products in a concentration up to 2% in face creams and up to 0.5 % in body lotions?

The SCCS considers the use of α-Arbutin safe for consumers in cosmetic products in a concentration up to 2% in face creams and up to 0.5% in body lotions.

 2. Does the SCCS have any further scientific concerns with regard to the use of …

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions

Ingredients newsOther articles

675results