CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques
July 17, 2014SCCS

The SCCS revises its Opinion on Zinc pyrithione pro Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

CosmeticOBS - Observatoire des Cosmétiques

The Opinion on Zinc pyrithione was dated 18 June 2013. One year ago, the experts considered that the substance, when used in a concentration up to 2.0% as anti-dandruff agent, was not safe for the consumer. During the 6th plenary meeting of 18 June 2014, the SCCS changed its mind.

Reading time : ~ 5 minutes

This article is only available for subscribed users PRO

Background

Zinc pyrithione (ZPT) (CAS: 13463-41-7; EU: 236-671-3) with the chemical name: Bis[(2-pyridyl-1-oxo)-thio]zinc was introduced into the Cosmetics Directive as a preservative by Directive 82/368/EEC. It was authorised as a preservative at the maximum concentration of 0.5% with the limitation "Authorized in products rinsed off after use, forbidden in products for oral hygiene".

Back in 1984 (17/12/1984) the Scientific Committee on Cosmetology (SCC) concluded in its opinion XI/389/84 concerning the use of pyrithione zinc in hair-care preparations not rinsed off after use :
The Committee notes that the use of pyrithione zinc is allowed as a preservative in products rinsed off after use at a maximum concentration of 0.5% in the finished product.
The Committee finds that the substance is highly toxic, and cannot agree recommending any extension of its use unless percutaneous absorption in man can be shown not to occur in normal skin, nor under conditions of inflammation or abrasion."

Submission I for Zinc pyrithione was submitted in July 2000 by COLIPA.

The Scientific Committee on Cosmetic Products and Non-Food Products intended for Consumers (SCCNFP) adopted its opinion (SCCNFP/0671/03) on 17th December 2002 with the conclusion:
“The SCCNFP is of the opinion that zinc pyrithione does not pose a health risk when used:
• for non-preservative purposes in cosmetic rinse-off and ...