CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Ammonium Hydroxide Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Ammonium hydroxide
English name
Ammonium Hydroxide
CAS No.
1336-21-6
CE No.
215-647-6

Origins

  • Synthetic

CosIng functions

  1. Buffering Agent
  2. Denaturant

Regulation

May be used in all types of cosmetic products

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation
• 6% (as NH3)

Wording of conditions of use and warnings
• Above 2%: Contains ammonia

Knowledge to date

Soon inline

© 2018-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient