Anisic Alcohol (4-Methoxy Benzyl Alcohol)
Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans
- INCI Name
- Anise alcohol
- English name
- Anisic Alcohol (4-Methoxy Benzyl Alcohol)
- CAS No.
- CE No.
- Fragrance Ingredient
May be present in all types of cosmetic products.
Aromatic molecule classified among the 26 aromatic allergen coumpounds which notification is compulsory.
The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients
when its concentration exceeds:
• 0.001% in leave-on products
• 0.01% in rinse-off products