CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Bentonite (clay) Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Bentonite
English name
Bentonite (clay)
CAS No.
1302-78-9
CE No.
215-108-5

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Absorbent
  2. Emulsion Stabilising Agent
  3. Viscosity Controlling Agent
  4. Bulking Agent
  5. Opacifying Agent
  6. Suspending Agent
  7. Colorant (White)

Regulation

As active ingredient
No restrictions nor conditions of use.

As colorant
European Union
• White colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77004 must be used.

US
• This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US.

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient