Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans
- INCI Name
- Benzyl alcohol
- English name
- Benzyl Alcohol
- CAS No.
- CE No.
- Fragrance Ingredient
May be used in all types of cosmetic products.
in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
Aromatic molecule classified among the 26 aromatic allergen coumpounds which notification is compulsory.
The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients
when its concentration exceeds:
• 0.001% in leave-on products
• 0.01% in rinse-off products
Solvents, perfumes and flavourings
• For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product.