CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Curcumin Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
CI 75300
English name
Curcumin
CAS No.
458-37-7 / 94875-80-6
CE No.
207-280-5 / -

Origins

  • Plant
  • Synthetic

CosIng functions

  1. Colorant (Yellow)
  2. Antioxidant

Regulation

European Union
As colorant
• May be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E100). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 75300 must be used.

As antioxidant
• The INCI name Curcumin must be used.

US
As antioxidant
• The INCI name Curcumin must be used.

As colorant
• This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US.

Knowledge to date

Soon inline

© 2013-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient