CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Carmine Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
CI 75470
English name
Carmine
CAS No.
1260-17-9 / 1328-60-5 / 1343-78-8 / 1390-65-4
CE No.
215-023-3 / 215-527-3 / 215-680-6 / 215-724-4

Origins

  • Synthetic
  • Animal

CosIng functions

  1. Colorant (Red)

Regulation

Red colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products.

European Union
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E120). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI CI 75470 must be used.

US
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirements for labelling purposes in the US, the INCI name Carmine must be used.
• From January 5th 2011, it has to come with a mention indicating its presence on the packaging, for example : "Contains carmine as a color additive".

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS