CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Titanium Dioxide Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
CI 77891
English name
Titanium Dioxide
CAS No.
13463-67-7
CE No.
236-675-5

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Colorant (White)
  2. Opacifying Agent
  3. UV Absorber
  4. UV Filter

Regulation

Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009, Annex IV/143 (Colorants)

Colour index Number/Name of Common Ingredients Glossary
• 77891

Colour
• White

Conditions
• Purity criteria as set out in Commission Directive 95/45/EC* (E171)
*Repealed by Directive 2008/128, itself repealed by Regulation231/2012
> Loss on drying: Not more than 0.5% (105°C, 3 hours)
> Loss on ignition: Not more than 1.0% on a volatile matter free basis (800°C)
> Aluminium oxide and/or silicon dioxide: Total not more than 2.0%
> Matter soluble in 0.5 N HCl: Not more than 0.5% on an alumina and silica-free basis and, in addition, for products containing alumina and/or silica, not more than 1.5% on the basis of the product as sold
> Water soluble matter: Not more than 0.5%
> Cadmium: Not more than 1 mg/kg after an extraction with 0.5 N HC
> Antimony: Not more than 2 mg/kg after an extraction with 0.5 N HCl
> Arsenic: Not more than 1 mg/kg after an extraction with 0.5 N HCl
> Lead: Not more than 10 mg/kg after an extraction with 0.5 N HCl
> Mercury: Not more than 1 mg/kg after an extraction with 0.5 N HCl

Labelling
• For use as a colorant, must be declared under the INCI name: CI 77891

Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009, Annex VI/27 (UV filters)

Chemical name/INN/XAN
• Titanium dioxide

Name of Common Ingredients Glossary
• Titanium Dioxide

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic products)
• 25%*
*In case of combined use of Titanium Dioxide and Titanium Dioxide (nano), the sum shall not exceed 25%.

Labelling
• For use as a UV filter, must be declared under the INCI name: Titanium dioxide

COSMOS-Standard

• Listed in Annex IV - Ingredients of mineral origin allowed
• Is authorized in its nano form as a UV filter

USA and Canada

• Titanium Dioxide is a filter approved up to 25%
• When used as a colorant (exempt from certification) in the United States, must be labelled with the INCI name: Titanium Dioxide, and not CI 77891 as in Europe.

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

References

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient