CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Kaolin (Clay) Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Kaolin
English name
Kaolin (Clay)
CAS No.
1332-58-7
CE No.
310-194-1

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Abrasive Agent
  2. Absorbent
  3. Anticaking Agent
  4. Bulking Agent
  5. Opacifying Agent
  6. Skin Protecting Agent
  7. Cosmetic Colorant

Regulation

European Union
As active ingredient
• To identify this ingredient meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Kaolin must be used.

As colorant
• White colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77004 must be used.

US
As active ingredient
• To identify this ingredient meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Kaolin must be used.

As colorant
• This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US.

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient