CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Mica Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Mica
English name
Mica
CAS No.
12001-26-2
CE No.
310-127-6

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Colorant (White)
  2. Opacifying Agent

Regulation

May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

European Union
• In Europe, Mica is considered as a cosmetic ingredient (although it has also a Color Index: CI 77019). To identify the ingredient allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name Mica must be used.

US
• In the US, mica is only listed as a white colorant.  To identify it meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Mica must be used.

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient