CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Zinc Oxide Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Zinc oxide
English name
Zinc Oxide
CAS No.
1314-13-2
CE No.
215-222-5

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Bulking Agent
  2. Colorant (White)
  3. Skin Protecting Agent
  4. UV Absorber
  5. UV Filter

Regulation

Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009, Annex IV/144 (Colorants)

Colour index Number/Name of Common Ingredients Glossary
• 77947

Colour
• White

Conditions
• Not to be used in applications that may lead to exposure of the end-user’s lungs by inhalation

Labelling
• For use as a colorant, must be declared under the INCI name: CI 77947

Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009, Annex VI/30 (UV filters)

Chemical name/INN/XAN
• Zinc Oxide

Name of Common Ingredients Glossary
• Zinc Oxide

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic products)
• 25%*
*In case of combined use of zinc oxide and zinc oxide (nano), the sum shall not exceed 25%.

Labelling
• For use as a UV filter, must be declared under the INCI name: Zinc Oxide

USA and Canada

• Zinc Oxide is a filter approved up to 25%
• When used as a colorant in the United States, must be labelled with the INCI name: Zinc Oxide, and not CI 77947 as in Europe.

CLP Regulation 1272/2008, Annex VI/607-732-00-5

Classification
• Aquatic Acute 1
• Aquatic Chronic 1

Pictogram, Signal Word Codes
• GHS09
• Wng : Warning

Hazard statement Codes
• H400: Very toxic to aquatic life
• H410: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

References

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient