CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Nano-Zinc Oxide Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Zinc oxide [nano]
English name
Nano-Zinc Oxide
CAS No.
1314-13-2
CE No.
215-222-5

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Bulking Agent
  2. Skin Protecting Agent
  3. Sunscreen
  4. Colorant (White)

Regulation

European Union

As colorant
• May be used in all types of cosmetic products
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77947 [nano] must be used

As UV filter
• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation: 25%*
• Other restrictions:
 1. Not to be used in applications that may lead to exposure of the end-user's lungs by inhalation
 2. Only nanomaterials having the following characteristics are allowed:
> purity ≥ 96%, with wurtzite crystalline structure and physical appearance as clusters that are rod-like, star-like and/or isometric shapes, with impurities consisting only of carbon dioxide and water, whilst any other impurities are less than 1% in total
> median diameter of the particle number size distribution D50 (50% of the number below this diameter) > 30 nm and D1 (1 % below this size) > 20 nm
> water solubility < 50 mg/L
> uncoated, or coated with triethoxycaprylylsilane, dimethicone, dimethoxydiphenylsilanetriethoxycaprylylsilane crosspolymer, or octyl triethoxy silane.
*In case of combined use of zinc oxide and zinc oxide (nano), the sum shall not exceed the limit of 25 %.
• When used as an active drug ingredient, the established drug name is Zinc Oxide [nano].

Also see the conditions of use of zinc oxide in its non-nano form as a UV-filter

US

As colorant
• May be used in all types of cosmetic products
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Zinc Oxide must be used

As UV filter
• When used as an active drug ingredient, the established drug name is Zinc Oxide

Knowledge to date

Soon inline

© 2014-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient