CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Acrylamide/Ammonium Acrylate Copolymer Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
Acrylamide/Ammonium acrylate copolymer
English name
Acrylamide/Ammonium Acrylate Copolymer
CAS No.
26100-47-0
CE No.
-

Origins

  • Synthetic

CosIng functions

  1. Binding
  2. Film Forming
  3. Hair Fixing Agent

Regulation

May be used in all types of cosmetic products

Restrictions
Body-leave-on products
Maximum residual acrylamide content
• 0.1 mg/kg
Other products
Maximum residual acrylamide content
• 0.5 mg/kg

Knowledge to date

Soon inline

© 2017-2019 CosmeticOBS

Products containing this ingredient