CosmeticOBS - L'Observatoire des cosmétiques

Ferric Ferrocyanide Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans

INCI Name
CI 77510
English name
Ferric Ferrocyanide
CAS No.
14038-43-8 / 12240-15-2 / 25869-00-5
CE No.
237-875-5 / - / 247-304-1

Origins

  • Mineral

CosIng functions

  1. Colorant (Blue)

Regulation

Blue colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products.

European Union
• Has to be free from cyanide ions.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77510 must be used, except for hair dyes products.

US
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Ferric Ferrocyanide must be used.

Knowledge to date

This is not the real text :). Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc vitae suscipit ipsum. Fusce ultrices congue erat vitae lobortis. Aenean augue urna, aliquet viverra quam id, elementum iaculis leo. Phasellus imperdiet neque nec magna condimentum hendrerit. Nam vel sagittis justo. Cras dignissim efficitur tortor et vestibulum. In ullamcorper sodales enim quis egestas. Cras varius, erat malesuada efficitur lobortis, tortor ante placerat urna, nec venenatis ipsum justo eget purus.

This content is only available for subscribers PRO

© 2008-2020 CosmeticOBS