Lavender Oil

Inci name
Lavandula angustifolia oil
French name
Lavender Oil
CAS number.
8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9
EC number.
- / 289-995-2
Other appellations
Lavandula angustifolia oil / Lavender oil | Lavandula angustifolia oil (huile de lavande) | Lavandula angustifolia oil/Lavender oil* | Lavandula angustifolia (Huile essentielle de Lavande/Lavander) oil | Lavendula angustifolia oil [Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil] | Lavendula officinalis oil | Lavendula officinalis | Lavandula officinalis oil | Lavandula officinalis | Lavendula angustifolia oil | Lavendula angustifolia (Lavender) oil | Lavandula angustifolia oil | Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil | Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) essential oil | Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender oil) | Lavandula angustifolia (Lavandula vera) oil | Lavandula angustifolia (Huile de lavande) | Lavandula angustifolia
Origins
  • Plant
CosIng functions
  • Tonic
  • Masking
  • Fragrance Ingredient
Unofficial functions
  • Purifying (skin with blemishes)
  • Sanitizer (feet)
  • Repairing (promotes skin repair)
  • Repellent (lice)
Safety information
  • Possible allergen:Linalool
  • Possible allergen:Geraniol
  • Possible allergen:Limonene
  • Possible allergen:Coumarin
Knowledge to date
Content reserved for subscribers:

State of knowledge to date

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum.

The formulator's corner
Content reserved for subscribers:

The formulator corner gives the ingredient formulation tips and tricks

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum.

Products containing this ingredient