Friday, November 15, 2013SCCS

SCCS: Opinion on Thioglycolic acid

© CosmeticOBS-L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

The request for an opinion was filed in early summer 2013. The purpose of the request was to assess the use of thioglycolic acid and its salts on the eyelashes, to ensure the status of these ingredients was compliant with Regulation 1223/2009. The European SCCS committee of experts has just issued its opinion, adopted by written procedure on 11 November 2013. This opinion is available for consultation until 6 January 2014.

Reading time
~ 1 minutes

Background

For background, see the article ‘ Three requests for SCCS opinions ’ of 1 July 2013.

Opinion

The SCCS is of the opinion that the use of thioglycolic acid (up to 5%) and its salts is safe for use as a depilatory when used as intended (i.e. use not daily and not on large surfaces, see MoS calculation in 3.3.13).

The SCCS is of the opinion that the general use (personal use by consumers at home) on eyelashes is not recommended because of eye irritation potential. However, it is safe up to 11% when applied by a professional for use on eyelashes.

The safety of these types of cosmetic products highly depends on responsible risk management including warnings and extensive guidance for use.

This content is only available to subscribersPRO, PREMIUM, STARTUPandTPE

Already subscribed?Log in

Discover our subscriptions


Associated elements(1)

SCCSOther articles

240results