Salicylic Acid: Opinion of the SCCS
Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans
The SCCS has just published its Opinion on the safety of the cosmetic ingredient and preservative Salicylic Acid. The substance is under a proposed classification as CMR2. This Opinion has been adopted by written procedure 10 September 2018, and is opened to comments until 14 November 2018.
Salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) and its salts, as Calcium salicylate, Magnesium salicylate, MEA salicylate, Sodium salicylate, Potassium salicylate and TEA-salicylate (CAS 824-35-1 / 18917-89-0 / 59866-70-5 / 54-21-7/ 578-36-9 / 2174-16-5) are currently listed in Annex V (entry 3) of the Regulation (EC) No. 1223/2009 (Cosmetics Regulation) as preservative to be used in all cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.5% (acid).
Salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) is also listed in Annex III (entry 98) of the Cosmetics Regulation to be used up to a maximum concentration of 3.0% for the cosmetic rinse-off hair products and of 2.0% for other products.
ECHA’s Risk Assessment Committee (RAC) adopted its opinion on the harmonised classification for Salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) on 10 March 2016, with a proposed classification as CMR2 under Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008.
In December 2017, Cosmetics Europe transmitted a safety dossier on Salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) intended to demonstrate the safety of the ingredient for its current uses and restrictions.
For an exhaustive background information, see the article
• Salicylic acid, Hair dyes: four requests for Opinion to SCCS of January 2, 2018
1. In light of the new data provided, does the SCCS still consider Salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) safe when used as a preservative in all cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.5% (acid) considering its current ...