Add to my portfolio
pro subscription only feature
see our subscription plans
- INCI Name
- CI 19140
- English name
- Yellow 5
- CAS No.
- 1934-21-0 / 12225-21-7 / 74920-66-4 / 84681-80-1
- CE No.
- 217-699-5 / 235-428-9 / 278-024-8 / 283-540-1
- Colorant (Yellow)
Yellow colorants which may be used in all types of cosmetic products.
• May be used in Europe as food additives (E102). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify the colorants allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 19140 must be used, except for hair dye products.
• To identify the certified colorant for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Yellow 5 must be used.
• To identify the certified salt of Yellow 5 extended on an appropriate substrate in compliance with Code of federal regulations (section 21CFR82.1051), the INCI name Yellow 5 Lake must be used.
• To identify the colorants allowed for use in Japan, the INCI names Ki4 must be used.