Xanthan Gum

Inci name
Xanthan gum
French name
Xanthan Gum
CAS number.
11138-66-2
EC number.
234-394-2
Other appellations
Xanthan gum / Gélifiant d’origine naturelle | Xanthan gum (Gomme de xanthane naturelle) | Xanthan gum (Gomme de xanthane) | Xanthan gum | Gomme xanthane | Gomme xanthan
Origins
  • Plant
  • Synthetic
Geographical origins
  • World
  • France
CosIng functions
  • Binding
  • Emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsion Stabilising Agent
  • Film Forming
  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity Controlling Agent
Regulation
Content reserved for subscribers:

State of the regulations

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum.

Knowledge to date
Content reserved for subscribers:

State of knowledge to date

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum.

The formulator's corner
Content reserved for subscribers:

The formulator corner gives the ingredient formulation tips and tricks

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum.

Produits contenant cet ingrédient