Search ingredients

Search by name, INCI name, CAS and EC numbers, and different appellations found on labels
CosIng functions & unofficial functions
Search by origin / source- this search mode is reserved for subscribers
Search by ingredients listed in the annexes of Regulation 1223/2009(= regulated)- this search mode is reserved for subscribers
3631results
INCI name
French name
Other namesOrigin (s)Function (s)
Anthemis nobilis flower extract
Roman Chamomile Flower Extract
Anthemis nobilis,Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile flower) extract,Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile) extract,Anthemis nobilis (flower extract),Anthemis nobilis extract,Anthemis nobilis flower extract,Camomille (Anthemis nobilis),Chamaemelum nobile,Chamamelum nobile extract,Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile) flower extractPlantTonic,Fragrance Ingredient,Masking,Skin Conditioning Agent,Soothing Agent
Anthemis nobilis flower oil
Chamomile Essential Oil
Anthemis nobilis (Anthemis nobilis flower oil),Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile) flower oil,Anthemis nobilis / Anthemis nobilis flower oil,Anthemis nobilis flower oil,Anthemis nobilis oil,Anthemis nobilis/Anthemis nobilis flower oil,Essential oils : Anthemis nobilis,Chamaemelum nobile oilPlantTonic,Fragrance Ingredient,Skin Conditioning Agent,Masking
Anthemis nobilis flower powder
Chamomile Flower Powder
Anthemis nobilis flower powderPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Anthemis nobilis flower water
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water
Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile) flower water,Anthemis nobilis flower water,Anthemis nobilis (Camomile) flower waterPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Masking
Anthemis nobilis flower water
Roman Chamomile Water
Antemis nobilis flower water,Anthemis nobilis distillate,Anthemis nobilis flower water,Anthemis nobilis,Antemis nobilis (Chamomile) flower waterPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Fragrance Ingredient,Masking,Soothing Agent,Smoothing Agent
Anthocyanins
Anthocyanins
AnthocyaninsPlantColorant (Red)
Anthyllis vulneraria extract
Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract
Anthyllis vulneraria extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Apium graveolens seed oil
Celery Seed Essential Oil
Apium graveolens oil,Apium graveolens seed oil,Apium graveolens (Cetery) seed oilPlantFragrance Ingredient,Perfuming
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-10 esters
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-10 Esters
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl 10esters,Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-10 estersPlant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent,Surfactant,Emulsifying Agent,Emollient
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-4 esters
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-4 estersPlant,SyntheticSurfactant,Skin Conditioning Agent,Emulsifying Agent,Emollient
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-6 esters
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters
Apricot kernel oil polyglyceryl-6 estersPlant,SyntheticSurfactant,Skin Conditioning Agent,Emulsifying Agent,Emollient
Aqua
Water
Aqua,Aqua (Eau déminéralisée),Aqua (Eau purifiée),Aqua (Eau),Aqua (Purified eau),Aqua (Water / Eau),Aqua (Water),Aqua (Water) / Eau,Aqua (Water/Eau),Aqua / Water,Aqua/Eau/Water,Aqua/Water,Aqua/Water/Eau,Aqua-Water,Avene aqua,Water,Water (Aqua),Water / Aqua,Water\Aqua\Eau,Thermal aqua,Uriage thermal spring water,Aqua [Water],Gamarde aqua,Gamarde aqua (Gamarde water),Gamarde aqua (Water),Aqua (Eau / Water),Aqua (Eau/Water),Avene thermal spring water (Avene aqua),Aqua ((Water) Eau),Aqua (Deionized water),Jonzac thermal spring aqua (Water),Aqua (Water) (Eau),Water/Aqua/Eau,Water/Aqua,Aqua (Water, eau),Water/Eau/Aqua,Aqua (Water)/Eau,Aqua (Water\Eau),Aqua (eau minérale),beaupre provence aqua (beaupre provence spring water),Aqua (Mineral Spring Water),Water/Eau (Aqua),Aqua (Waiwera artesian water),Aqua (Waiwera artesian) water,Castera-verduzan thermal aqua,Aqua (Water) / Eau déminéraliséeNaturalSolvent
Aquaphilus dolomiae extract
Aquaphilus Dolomiae Extract
Aquaphilus dolomiae extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Skin Protecting Agent
Aquilegia sibirica extract
Siberian Columbine Extract
Aquilegia sibirica extract,Aquilegia sibiricaPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Aquilegia sibirica flower/leaf/stem extract
Siberian Columbine Flower, Leaf & Stem Extract
Aquilegia sibirica flower/leaf/stem extract,Aquilegia sibirica flower/stem/leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Humectant, Hair Conditioning Agent
Arachidic acid
Arachidic acid
Arachidic acidPlant,SyntheticSurfactant,Emulsifying Agent,Opacifying Agent,Cleansing Agent
Arachidyl alcohol
Arachidyl Alcohol
Arachidyl alcohol,ArachidylalcoholPlant,Synthetic Viscosity Controlling Agent,Emulsion Stabilising Agent,Emollient
Arachidyl glucoside
Arachidyl Glucoside
Arachidyl glucoside,Arachidyl glucoside 15Plant,SyntheticSurfactant,Emulsifying Agent
Arachis hypogaea oil
Peanut Oil
Arachis hypogaea,Arachis hypogaea (Peanut) oil,Arachis hypogaea oil,Peanut (Arachis hypogaea) oilPlantSolvent,Moisturizing Agent,Emollient
Arbutin
Arbutin
ArbutinPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Bleaching Agent,Antioxidant
Arctium lappa root extract
Burdock Root Extract
Arctium lappa extract,Arctium lappa extract [Arctium lappa root extract],Burdock (Arctium lappa) extract,Arctium lappa (Burdock) root extract,Arctium lappa root extractPlantTonic, Hair Conditioning Agent,Astringent,Soothing Agent,Skin Conditioning Agent
Arctium majus root extract
Burdock Root Extract
Arctium majus root extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Arctostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract
Bearberry Extract
Arctostaphylos uva ursi,Arctostaphylos uva ursi extract,Arctostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract,Arctosta phylos UVA/Ursi,Arctostaphylos uva ursi (Bearberry) leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Bleaching Agent,Astringent
Argania spinosa extract
Argania Spinosa Extract
Argania spinosa extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Argania spinosa kernel extract
Argan Kernel Extract
Argania spinosa extract [Argania spinosa kernel extract],Argania spinosa,Argania spinosa (kernel) extract,Argania spinosa kernel extract,Argania spinosa extract (Argania spinosa kernel extract)PlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Argania spinosa kernel oil
Argan Oil
Aragnia spinosa,Argana spinosa (Argan) kernel oil,Argania spinosa (Argan kernel oil),Argania spinosa (Argan kernel) oil,Argania spinosa (Argan) kernel oil,Argania spinosa (Argan) seed oil,Argania spinosa (kernel oil),Argania spinosa kernel oil,Argania spinosa kernel oil (Argania spinosa),Argania spinosa oil,Arganum spinosa oil,Argania spinosa oil / Argania spinosa kernel oil,Argania spinosa oil [Argania spinosa kernel oil],Argania spinosa,Argania spinosa (Argan) oil,Argania spinosa (kernel) oil,Argania spinosa seed oil,Argania spinosa oil/Argania spinosa kernel oil,Argania spinosa kernel oil (huile d'argan)PlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Anti-Aging Agent,Moisturizing Agent,Emollient
Argania spinosa leaf cell extract
Argania Spinosa Leaf Cell Extract
Argania spinosa leaf cell extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Argania spinosa leaf extract
Argan Leaf Extract
Argania spinosa leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Argania spinosa shell powder
Argan Shell Powder
Argania spinosa shell powderPlantAbrasive Agent
Argan oil aminopropanediol esters
Argan oil aminopropanediol esters
Argan oil aminopropanediol estersPlant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Argan oil PEG-8 esters
Argan Oil PEG-8 Esters
Argan oil PEG-8 estersPlant,SyntheticSurfactant,Skin Conditioning Agent,Emulsifying Agent,Emollient
Argan oil polyglyceryl-6 esters
Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters
Argan oil polyglyceryl-6 estersPlant,SyntheticSurfactant,Skin Conditioning Agent,Emulsifying Agent,Emollient
Argilla
Argilla
ArgillaMineralHumectant,Bulking Agent,Abrasive Agent
Arginine
Arginine
ArgininePlant,Synthetic,AnimalFragrance Ingredient,Masking,Skin Conditioning Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent,Antistatic
Arginine ferulate
Arginine Ferulate
Arginine ferulateSynthetic,AnimalSkin Conditioning Agent
Arginine HCl
Arginine HCl
Arginine HClSynthetic,AnimalSkin Conditioning Agent
Arginine/Lysine polypeptide
Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide
Arginine/Lysine polypeptideSyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Aristotelia chilensis fruit extract
Aristotelia Chilensis Fruit Extract
Aristotelia chilensis fruit extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Arnica montana flower extract
Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Arnica montana flower extract (Arnica montana),Arnica montana flower extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Perfuming,Fragrance Ingredient,Masking
Arnica montana flower oil
Arnica Flower Oil
Arnica montana flower oilPlantPerfuming
Aroma
Flavor
Aroma,Arôma,Aroma (Flavor),Aroma/Flavor,Aroma / Flavor,Flavor (Aroma)Plant,SyntheticFragrance Ingredient,Flavouring Agent
Aronia melanocarpa fruit extract
Black Chokeberry Fruit Extract
Aronia melanocarpa fruit extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Arrabidaea chica leaf/stem extract
Crajiru Extract
Arrabidaea chica (Crajiru) extract,Arrabidaea chica (Crajiru) leaf/stem extract,Arrabidaea chica extract,Arrabidaea chica leaf/stem extract,Arrabidaea chica leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient,Cosmetic Colorant,Astringent,Antimicrobial Agent
Artemia extract
Brine Shrimp Extract
Artemia extractAnimalSkin Conditioning Agent
Artemisia abrotanum flower/leaf/stem extract
Southernwood Flower, Leaf and Stem Extract
Artemisia abrotanum flower/leaf/stem extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Moisturizing Agent
Artemisia capillaris flower extract
Wormwood Flower Extract
Artemisia capillaris flower extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Artemisia pallens flower oil
Dhavanam Flower Oil
Artemisia pallens flower oilPlantMasking
Artemisia umbelliformis flower extract
Alps Wormwood Flower Extract
Artemisia umbelliformis flower extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Ascophyllum nodosum extract
Black Seaweed Extract
Ascophyllum nodosum extract,Ascophyllum nodosumPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Ascorbic acid
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Ascorbic acidPlant,SyntheticFragrance Ingredient,Masking,Skin Conditioning Agent,Buffering Agent,Antioxidant
Ascorbic acid/Orange/Citrus limon/Citrus aurantifolia polypeptides
Reaction product of Ascorbic Acid and the polypeptides derived from the dried, ground pulp of Orange, Lemon and Lime
Ascorbic acid/Orange/Citrus limon/Citrus aurantifolia polypeptidesPlant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Ascorbic acid polypeptide
Ascorbic Acid Polypeptide
Ascorbic acid polypeptidePlant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent,Antioxidant
Ascorbyl glucoside
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Ascorbyl glucosidePlant,SyntheticAntioxidant
Ascorbyl methylsilanol pectinate
Ascorbyl Methylsilanol Pectinate
Ascorbyl methylsilanol pectinatePlant,Synthetic Viscosity Controlling Agent,Antioxidant
Ascorbyl palmitate
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbyl palmitate,Ascorbyl palmitate (Vitamin C)Plant,Synthetic,AnimalFragrance Ingredient,Antioxidant
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitatePlant,Synthetic,AnimalSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient,Antioxidant
Asiatic acid
Asiatic Acid
Asiatic acidPlant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Asiaticoside
Asiaticoside
Asiaticoside,Asiatico-sidePlantFragrance Ingredient,Skin Conditioning Agent,Perfuming,Antioxidant
Asiaticoside, Madecassic acid, Asiatic acid
Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid and Asiatic Acid
Asiaticoside (and) Madecassic acid (and) Asiatic acid,Asiaticoside / Madecassic acid / Asiatic acid,Asiaticoside / Madecassic acid / Asiatic acid (Centella asiatica),Asiaticoside/Madecassic acid/Asiatic acid,Asiaticoside/Madecassic acid/Asiatic acid (Centella asiatica)Plant,SyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Aspalathus linearis leaf extract
Rooibos Tea Extract
Aspalathus linearis (leaf) extract,Aspalathus linearis extract,Aspalathus linearis leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Antioxidant
Asparagine
Asparagine
AsparagineSynthetic,AnimalFragrance Ingredient,Skin Conditioning Agent,Masking, Hair Conditioning Agent,Antistatic
Asparagopsis armata extract
Red Algae Extract
Asparagopsis armata extractPlantSkin Protecting Agent
Aspartic acid
Aspartic Acid
Aspartic acidSynthetic,AnimalSkin Conditioning Agent,Masking, Hair Conditioning Agent,Antistatic
Astaxanthin
Astaxanthin
AstaxanthinSyntheticSkin Conditioning Agent
Aster tripolium extract
Sea Aster Extract
Aster maritima/tripolium extract,Aster tripolium extractPlantSkin Protecting Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Astragalus membranaceus root extract
Mongolian Milkvetch Root Extract
Astragalus membranaceus root extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient
Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
Muru-muru Butter
Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter (Beurre de muru-muru),Astrocaryum murumuru seed butterPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient
Astrocaryum murumuru seed powder
Murumuru Seed Powder
Astrocaryum murumuru seed powderPlantAbrasive,Abrasive Agent
Astrocaryum tucuma seed butter
Tucuma Seed Butter
Astrocaryum tucuma seed butterPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient
Atelocollagen
Atelocollagen
AtelocollagenPlant,AnimalSkin Conditioning Agent
Atractyloides lancea root extract
Cangzhu (chinese plant) Root Extract
Atractyloides lancea root extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Atriplex nummularia extract
Atriplex Nummularia Extract
Atriplex nummularia extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Avena sativa kernel extract
Oat Kernel Extract
Avena sativa,Avena sativa (Oat) kernel extract,Avena sativa kernel extract,Avena sativa extract,Avena sativa (Oat) kernel extract (Avena sativa kernel extract),Avena sativa kernel extract (Oat)PlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Emollient,Antioxidant,Abrasive Agent
Avena sativa kernel flour
Oat Flour
Avena sativa (Oat) kernel flour,Avena sativa kernel flour,Oat flourPlantBulking Agent, Viscosity Controlling Agent,Absorbent,Abrasive Agent
Avena sativa kernel meal
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal
Avena sativa (Oat) kernel meal,Avena sativa kernel mealPlantBulking Agent,Absorbent,Abrasive Agent
Avena sativa kernel milk
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Milk
Avena sativa (Oat) kernel milk,Avena sativa kernel milkPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Avena sativa leaf/stem extract
Oat Leaf and Stem Extract
Avena sativa (Oat) leaf/stem extract (Avena sativa leaf/stem extract),Avena sativa (Oat) leaf/stem extract,Avena sativa leaf/stem extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Avena sativa (Oat) kernel oil (Avena sativa kernel oil)
Oat Kernel Oil
Avena sativa (Oat) kernel oil (Avena sativa kernel oil)PlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Avena sativa seed extract
Oat Seed Extract
Avena sativa seed extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Avena sativa straw extract
Oat Straw Extract
Avena sativa (Oat) straw extract,Avena sativa straw extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Avena strigosa seed extract
Oat Seed Extract
Avena strigosa seed extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Averrhoa carambola fruit extract
Averrhoa Carambola Fruit Extract
Averrhoa carambola fruit extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Azadirachta indica leaf extract
Margosa (Neem) Leaf Extract
Azadirachta indica leaf extract,Azadirachta indica (Neem) leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Azadirachta indica seed oil
Neem Seed Oil
Azadirachta indica (Neem) seed oil,Azadirachta indica seed oilPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Azelaic acid
Azelaic Acid
Azelaic acidSyntheticMasking,Buffering Agent
Babassuamidopropyl betaine
Babassuamidopropyl Betaine
Babassuamidopropyl betainePlant,Synthetic Viscosity Controlling Agent,Surfactant,Skin Conditioning Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent,Foam Booster,Cleansing Agent,Antistatic
Bacillus ferment
Bacillus Ferment
Bacillus fermentMicrobiologySkin Conditioning Agent
Bacillus/Soybean ferment extract
Bacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract
Bacillus/Soybean ferment extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Backhousia citriodora leaf extract
Backhousia Citriodora (Lemon Myrtle) Leaf Extract
Backhousia citriodora (Lemon myrtle) leaf extract,Backhousia citriodora leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent,Astringent
Backhousia citriodora leaf oil
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Backhousia citriodora [Backhousia ctriodora oil],Backhousia citriodora oil,Backousia citriodora oil,Backhousia citriodora leaf oilPlantFragrance Ingredient,Flavouring Agent,Masking
Bacopa monniera extract
Bacopa Monniera Extract
Bacopa monniera extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Balanites aegyptiaca fruit extract
Desert Date Fruit Extract
Balanites aegyptiaca fruit extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Balanites aegyptiaca kernel oil
Balanites Aegyptiaca Kernel Oil
Balanites aegyptiaca kernel oilPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Balanites roxbughii leaf extract
Balanites Roxbughii Leaf Extract
Balanites roxburghii leaf extract (Extrait de feuilles de dattier du désert),Balanites roxburghii leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Balanites roxburghii seed oil
Balanites Roxburghii Seed Oil
Balanites roxburghii seed oil,Balanites roxburghii seed oil (Huile de dattier du désert)PlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Bambusa arundinacea leaf extract
Bamboo Leaf Extract
Bambusa arundinacea leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent
Bambusa arundinacea stem extract
Bamboo Stem Extract
Bambousa arundinacea,Bambusa arundinacea (Bamboo) stem extract,Bambusa arundinacea stem extract,Bambusa arundinacea (stem) extract,Bambusa arundinacea stem (Bamboo) powderPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Bambusa arundinacea stem powder
Bamboo Stem Powder
Bambusa arundinacea (stem) powder,Bambusa arundinacea stem powder,Bambusa arundinacea powder [Bambusa arundinacea stem powder]PlantAbrasive Agent
Bambusa vulgaris extract
Bamboo Extract
Bambusa vulgaris extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent
Bambusa vulgaris leaf extract
Bamboo Leaf Extract
bambusa vulgaris leaf extractPlantSkin Conditioning Agent